What's Opening: August 10th

Last few spots for our Jerusalem Oh So Arty tour with Jenna Romano from Contemporary Art in Jerusalem. August 25th, 11 am - 1 pm!

Book your place here: http://www.ohsoarty.com/tours/jerusalem-gallery-tour-introduction-to-contemporary-art-in-jerusalem

Traveling this August to one of Oh So Arty's cities around the world? Don't miss our insiders' tips for an arty trip: http://www.ohsoarty.com/blog

Staying in Tel Aviv? Don't worry, I've got you covered with our weekly recommendations below!

Have a great weekend, thanks as always fro following, 

Sarah

Exhibition: Mishkan

Artist: Tsibi Geva

Venue: Har-El Printers & Publishers

Opening: August 10th, 7 pm

Tsibi Geva.jpg

Exhibition: Talking Bones

Artists: Michal Baror, Abraham Kritzman, Daniel Tsal, Shay Arick, Neta Bar Zion, Matheline Marmy, Katy Hundertmark and Shir Raz.

Curators: Assaf Hinden and Bar Yerushalmi

Venue: 'Artspace TLV' -Shvil hameretz 6, Tel-Aviv

Opening: August 10th, 8pm

Michal Baror

Michal Baror

Exhibition: Atrium

Artists: Ira Shalit, Noa Schwartz, Lee Nevo, Dagmar, Dagmar Schürrer, Yotam Menda-Levy,
Aleksandra Wilczynska, zazzaro otto, Dor Even-Chen, Jasmin Vardi 

Venue: Tel Aviv Artists' Studios

Opening: August 10th, 8 pm
9 pm A performance by the artist and musician Chris Imler

Exhibition: Rightgendered 

Artist: Yael Meiry 

Curator: Galia Gur Zeev

Venue: Gallery 4

Opening: August 10th, 8 pm

Exhibition: Passage to Israel

Artist: Photogrpahy Group Show

Curator: Noga Arad-Ayalon

Venue: Jaffa Art Salon

Dates: Until August 31st (the show has opened this week)

Itamar Grinberg

Itamar Grinberg

What's Opening (August 3rd - 4th)

Dear followers, 

I hope you're having a lovely summer!

Below you'll find three recommendations for art exhibitions and events taking place this weekend in Tel Aviv. 

We've opened a public Oh So Arty tour in Jerusalem, so save the date: August 18th, a special program curated and led by our local art insider Jenna Romano (email me for more details :-)): http://www.ohsoarty.com/jerusalem

Wishing you a fun weekend, 

Sarah

Event: T - Art

Special workshops, performances and events at the museum, every Thursday during August from 9 pm to midnight 

Venue: Tel Aviv Museum of Art

Date: August 3rd, 9 pm 

Exhibition: Group Exhibition

Venue: Hayarkon 19

Opening: August 3rd, 7:30 pm

Liav Mizrahi

Liav Mizrahi

Exhibition: Summer 2017 

Artists: Shirley Wegner, Boaz Noy, Efrat Hakimi, Karam Natour, Roee Rosen, Zoya Cherkassky

Venue: Rosenfeld Gallery

Opening: From Friday, August 4th (no opening event)

Boaz Noy

Boaz Noy

Exhibition: Alternating Currents

Curators: Hagar Bril and Navah Joy Uzan

Artists: Missdata & Mor Shmoshkovitz
Mahanaim 132 (Eran Hadas & Eyal Gruss)
Liat Segal
Ziv Ze’ev Cohen
Yotam Mann & Sarah Rothberg
David Oppenheim
Amit Zoran, Dina Kahana Gueler & Nir Dick

Venue: Binyamin Gallery

Opening: July 27th, 8 pm

Yotam Mann & Sarah Rothberg  

Yotam Mann & Sarah Rothberg
 

Exhibition: Summer Group Exhibition

Artist: Group Show

Venue: Hezi Cohen Gallery

Opening: From July 27th

Exhibition: The Gas Bill

Artist: Dan Allon & AP Leinonen

Curator: Tali Kayam

Venue: Hanut Gallery, Haaliyah 31 Street, Tel Aviv

Opening: July 27th, 8 pm

Exhibition: Fission

Artist: Bar Faber

Curator: Ishai Shapira Kalter

Venue: Ventilator Gallery, Salame 61 Rd., 2nd Floor, Tel Aviv

Opening: July 27th, 8 pm

Exhibition: Solo Show

Artist: Amihai Malka

Venue: Architecture Studio

Opening: July 27th, 8 pm

Exhibition: Weekend Art Sale - all works on paper between 200 - 800 NIS

Artist: Anna Mirkin

Venue: Gabirol, 108 Ibn Gvirol st. 

Opening: July 27th & July 29th all day

Exhibition: Talking Vaginas

Artist: Group Show & Special Events

Curator & Producer: Debi Oulu

Venue: Cuckoo's nest, Noam 3, Jaffa Tel Aviv

Opening: August 2nd, 8 pm

What's Opening: July 20th 

I hope your summer is going well. It's my favorite season of the year with the amazing graduate shows at the leading art schools, don't miss the one at Bezalel (Jerusalem!) and at Shenkar (Ramat Gan!) to see what these young emerging artists have created. 

And.. if you happen to be in London, we're hosting an "Oh So Arty" art tour with local art insider, Marine Tanguy on Sunday, July 30th. The visit will end at her home to discover the collection of a young collector! 

All details here (hurry up there are only 5 places left): 

http://www.ohsoarty.com/tours/public-art-tour-london-july-30th

and now... for our weekly art recommendations!

Have a lovely and peaceful weekend, 

Sarah

Exhibition: Shenkar Graduate Show

Venue: Shenkar, Department of Multidisciplinary Art , 8 Jabotinsky St. Ramat Gan

Opening: This exhibition opened yesterday and will run until July 31st

Exhibition: Bezalel Graduate Shows

Venue: Bezalel Art Academy , Jerusalem 

Opening: July 20th, 8 pm

Exhibition: Hamidrasha Graduate Shows

Venue: Hamidrasha, Faculty of Arts

Opening: July 26th, 7:30 pm

Exhibition: Finito Party! 

Venue: Artport

Opening: July 20th, 9 pm

Exhibition: Group Show

Venue: The Red House

Opening: July 20th, 8 pm

Exhibition: In the Land of No Emotions

Artist: Aviv Benn

Venue: Raw Art Gallery

Opening: July 20th, 8 pm

Exhibition: By Proxi

Artists: Yael Caffrey, Lee Barbu, Tamar Lev-On, Larva (Maya Attoun & Meital Katz Minerbo)

Curator: Tali Kayam

Venue: P8 Gallery

Opening: July 20th, 8 pm

Tamar Lev-On

Tamar Lev-On

Exhibition: Talila Mayer - Solo Show

Venue: Indie Photography Group Gallery

Opening: July 20th, 8 pm

Exhibition: Kontinuum

Artist: Group Show

Venue: Alfred Gallery
in collaboration with the cooperative gallery
BETONBOX, Düsseldorf, Germany

Opening: July 20th, 8 pm

Mavi Garcia

Mavi Garcia

Exhibitions: Drawings & Sculptures
Among the participating artists:
Karl Haendel, Michal Helfman, Jakob Kolding, Tal R, Yehudit Sasportas,
Lihi Turjeman, Guy Zagursky, Thomas Zipp

S2: Sharon Pazner: Sealed

Venue: Sommer Gallery

Opening: July 20th, 8 pm

Karl Haendel

Karl Haendel

What's Opening: July 13th - 19th
 

Exhibition: Mail

Artist: Sivan Lavie

Venue: Eti Levy Project

Opening: July 13th, 8 pm

Exhibition: Hummingbird

Artists: Eyal Dinar, Mali De-kalo, Naomi Slaney, Dalia Gotliv 

Venue: Indie photography group gallery

Opening: July 13th, 8 pm

Eyal Dinar

Eyal Dinar

Exhibition: Paraphernalia

Artist: Li Chen

Venue: Almacén

Opening: July 15th, 8 pm

Exhibition: From Thread to Sculpture

Artists: Maya Attoun, Nurit David, Moshe Gershuni, Yitzhak Golombek, Erez Israeli
Gabriel Klasmer, Gabi Kricheli, Marik Lechner, Efrat Natan, Micha Ullman

Venue: Givon Art Gallery

Opening: From July 18th

Moshe Gershuni, Ecce puer (Behold the boy), 2006,

Moshe Gershuni, Ecce puer (Behold the boy), 2006,

Exhibition: Summer Sale

Venue: Inga Gallery 

Opening: From July 19th

What's Opening (July 6th - 7th)

Three last places for my new Art Tour in Jaffa and in Hebrew, this Saturday afternoon 4 - 6 pm, 120 Shekels per person. Email me to save your spot!

Below you'll find four exhibitions to see this weekend - don't miss!

 

Exhibition: Eco Portraits

Artist: Zero Cents

Venue: Mars Gallery

Opening: July 6th, 7 pm

Exhibition: Land of our fathers

Artist: Itzik Mor

Venue: Teder- 9 Jaffa Road

Opening: July 6th, 8 pm

Exhibition: Nine Lives

Artist: Maia Zer

Venue: Rothschild Fine Art

Opening: July 6th, 8 pm

Exhibition: Go Go Golem

Artist: Ora Ruven 

Venue: Kibbutz Gallery

Opening: June 7th, 12:00

What's Opening: June 29th - July 1st

White night tonight! Which exhibition will you be visiting?

I'm happy to invite you next Saturday afternoon (8.7) to an art tour in Hebrew in Jaffa - a new itinerary crafted especially for my followers. Please email me for more info as places are very limited: sarahpeguine@gmail.com

Have a great weekend,

Sarah

Exhibition: Bezalel MFA Open Studio

Artists: Sivan Elirazi, Maayan Boni, Joanna Jones, Adi Dahan, Olivia Hild, Yoav Weinfeld, Chaya Hazan, Gil-li Cohen, Sivan Lavie, Eti Levi, Daniel Lewitt, Benjamin Mecz, Kineret Max, Flora Deborah, Haviv Kaptzon, Yasha Rozov, Elena Rotenberg, Shelly Reich, Guy Bernard Reichmann, Lior Shachar, Omer Sheizaf

Venue: 6 Abulafia st., Tel Aviv

Opening: June 29th, 8 pm

Exhibition: Sebaceous Gland  

Artists: Liat Danieli & Tal Rosen

Venue: Hanut Gallery, Haaliya 31, TLV

Opening: June 29th, 7 pm

Exhibition: Conductors of Resistance
new work as part of the White Night Tel-Aviv events

Artist: Ronen Sharabani

Venue: 14 Hahashmal st. Tel Aviv

Opening: June 29th, 8:30 pm

Exhibition: Group show

Venue: Binyamin Gallery

Opening: June 29th, 8 pm

Exhibition: Architecture and the Everyday

Artists: David Havrony and Naama Roth

Venue: The Architects House, Jaffa

Opening: June 29th, 8 pm

Exhibition: Landscapes

Artist: Group Show

Venue: Grodon Gallery, 95 Ben Yeudah St.

Opening: June 29th, 7:30 pm

Exhibition: Solo Show

Artist: Orly Sever

Venue: Oded Shatil - 8 Liberman st. 

Opening: No opening event. From June 29th

Exhibition: Love and Other Forms of Pain

Artists: Eden Mitsenmacher, Eliott Paquet, Mit Borrás and Yoni Passy

Venue: ALEPH Projects at Beit Kandinof

Opening: July 1st, 7 pm

Eliott Paquet,

Eliott Paquet,

What's Opening (June 22nd - 26th)

Exhibition: NonFinito Artport's Fifth Year Exhibition

Artists: Gabi Kricheli, Lihi Turjeman, Yaara Zach, Dror Daum, Gili Avissar, Fatma Shanan

Venue: Artport

Opening: June 22nd, 8 pm

Lihi Turjeman

Lihi Turjeman

Exhibition: Visitors' Entrance

Artists: Tal Golani

Venue: P8 Gallery

Opening: June 22nd, 8 pm

Exhibition: Jungle Town

Artists: Ronen Sharabani, Shira Zelwer, Shira Glezerman, Eyal Alder Kelner, Elad Rosen

Venue: Rosenfeld Gallery

Opening: June 22nd, 8 pm

&

Exhibition: Graduation Party

Artist: Roni Landa

Venue: Rosenfeld Gallery, Projects Room

Opening: June 22nd, 8 pm

Shira Glezerman

Shira Glezerman

Exhibition: See Art Tell, group show

Venue: The Red House

Opening: June 22nd, 8 pm

Event: Studio Sale

Artist: Ofra Ohana

Venue: 6 Ha'amal st. 

Opening: June 22nd, 8 pm

Exhibition: Odyssey in space - festival

Venue: Cinematheque Tel Aviv

Opening: June 22nd, 9:30 pm

Exhibition: Works 2010-2017
The 2016 Haim Shiff Prize for Figurative-Realist Art

Artist: Fatma Shanan

Venue: Tel Aviv Museum of Art

Opening: From June 26th

What's Opening (June 15th - 21st)


This week don't miss the four art events below, including a beautiful arty yoga event organized by our friends at Dreame

Tomorrow (Friday 16.6) I will be giving an art tour in the south of Tel Aviv - and there are only a couple of places left ! Book them here, or contact me for more details. 

Have a great weekend, 

Sarah

Exhibitions: Tali Keren - The Great Seal
Agnieszka Kurant - Assembly Line


Venue: CCA

Opening: June 15th, 8 pm

Exhibition: A shade lighter

Artist: Hadas Satt

Venue: Raw Art Gallery

Opening: June 15th, 8 pm

Exhibition: In Eye of Consciousness - How Dreadful is this Place

Artist: Motti Mizrachi

Venue: Mizrachi Foundation

Opening: June 17th, 7 pm

Event: The big dream  
"International Yoga Day is taking place all over the world on June 21st; from Paris to Delhi. In Israel, we are collecting hundreds of visions for the future and creating the largest artwork ever created with a Dreame.me artist whose image will be puzzled onto 1500 mats. 
Now is your chance to take a piece of this artwork home with you. You will be given one of the 1500 mats upon arrival at the event. 
Become a part of The Big Dream"

Venue: Rabin Square

Date: June 21st, 6 pm

What's Opening (June 8th - June 13th)

It's the season of graduate exhibitions and I'm excited as it's my favorite arty time of the year in TLV!

Don't miss the opening tonight of the MFA show at Bezalel!

I also take this opportunity to invite you to my next public art tour in the south of Tel Aviv, on Friday June 16th, there are only four places left so please make sure to book yours online here: www.ohsoarty.com/tours/public-tour-tlv-contemporary-art-scene

Warm wishes, 

Sarah


Exhibition: MFA show Bezalel 2017

Artists: Nurit Agozi, Ella Meshi Ohana, Asaf Elkalai, David Benarroch , Ella Barak, Sapir Gal, Omer Halperin, Sasha Tamarin, Shiri Tarko, Chen Cohen, Shir Moran, Rachel Frumkin, Lia Tzigler, Aya Zeiger,Efrat Rubinstein, Keren Taggar

Venue: Salame 60

Opening: June 8th, 7 pm

Exhibition: Group Show

Venue: Beit Kandinof

Opening: June 8th, 7 pm

Anna Mirkin

Anna Mirkin

Exhibition: Solo Show

Artist: Yoash Foldesh

Venue: The Red House

Opening: June 8th, 8 pm

Exhibition: Memento mori

Artist: Philippe Pasqua

Venue: Zemack Gallery

Opening: June 8th, 8 pm

Exhibition: Self Portrait

Artist: Tal Mazliach

Venue: Alon Segev Gallery

Opening: June 8th, 8 pm

Exhibition: Solo show

Aritst: Alma Itzhaky

Venue: Hezi Cohen Gallery

Opening: June 8th, 8 pm

 

Exhibition: Kepek

Artist: Naama Porat

Venue: Indie Photography Group Gallery

Opening: June 8th, 8 pm

Exhibition: Photolytic city

Artist: Dafna Gazit

Venue: Alfred Institute

Opening: June 8th, 8 pm

Exhibition: Illustrated Transitions

Artist: Miriam Cabessa

Venue: Gallery Har-El, Printers & Publishers

Opening: June 10th, 7 pm

Exhibition: PANDA

Artists: Alima, Pinchas Abramovic, Arie Aroch, John Byle, Yitzhak Danziger, Marcel Janco, Menashe Kadishman, Moshe Kupferman, Raffi Lavie, Uri Lifshitz, Zvi Meirovich, Joshua Neustein, Lea Nikel, Avigdor Stematsky, Yehezkel Streichman, Aviva Uri.

Venue: Tel Aviv Museum of Art

Opening: June 13th, 8 pm

Moshe Kupferman

Moshe Kupferman

What's Opening (May 25th - June 1st)

A special edition of our newsletter, featuring upcoming exhibitions opening in the next two (and not one as usual :-)) weeks!

Have a lovely Shavuot, 

Sarah

Exhibitions: Jakob Kolding - Dress Rehearsals

Moshe Kupferman - Gatekeeper, curator:  Nicola Trezzi, together with Adi Dahan, Sivan Elirazi, Rachel Frumkin, Sivan Lavie, Eti Levi, Shelly Reich, Shirel Safra, and Lior Shahar, MFA Students of Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design Jerusalem 

Venue: Sommer Gallery 

Opening: May 25th, 8 pm 

Moshe kupferman 

Moshe kupferman 

Exhibition: Mutter

Artists: Matan Oren & Ido Bar-El

Curator: Tali Kayam

Venue: Hanut Gallery

Opening: May 25th, 8 pm

Matan Oren 

Matan Oren 

Exhibition: Everything is going to be alright

Artist: Yael Caffrey

Curator:  Ayelet Hashahar Cohen

Venue: P8 Gallery

Opening: May 25th, 8 pm

Event: Nephilim MAG Issue #2 Launch & Exhibition

Curator: Klone

Venue: Mars Gallery

Opening: May 25th, 7 pm

Exhibition: Uneasy State

Artist: Atar Geva

Venue: Givon Art Gallery

Opening: May 25th, 7 pm

Exhibition: The Artside of Algorithms

Artists: Anne-Sarah Le Meur, Mikhail Margolis, Manfred Mohr, Zaven Paré, Antoine Schmitt, Flavien Théry and Eric Vernhes

Venue: Galerie Charlot

Opening: May 27th, 6 pm

what's opening: June 1st

Exhibition: Apertures

Artist: Rotem Tamir

Venue: Hakibbutz Gallery

Opening: June 1st, 8 pm

Exhibition: Beit Yad Labanim

Artists: Tamir lahav-Radlmesser,  Guy Nissenhaus, Gilad Ophir, Assaf Rahat, Boaz Aharonovitch, Roi Kuper, Tomer appelbaum, Mati elmaliach, Adi Nes, Oded Jacob, Oded Yedaya, Dani Zakhem. 

Curaotr: Liav Mizrahi

Venue: Indie Group Photography Gallery

Opening: June 1st, 8 pm

Roi Kuper

Roi Kuper

What's Opening (May 18th - 23rd)

Exhibition: With Just One Pearl

Artist: Geffen Refaeli

Venue: Beit Kandinof 

Opening: May 18th, 8 pm

Event: Doc Aviv - The Tel Aviv International Documentary Film Festival

Venue: different venues across town 

Dates: Until May 20th

Event: Houses From Within

Venue: different venues across town 

Dates: May 18th - 20th 

Exhibition: Foothold Festival - B_Tours Tel-Aviv/ Jaffa / Lod

Venue: different venues across town 

Dates: Until May 20th 

Exhibition: Special Display

Artist: Ofer Lellouche

Venue: Gordon Gallery

Opening: May 18th, 7:30 pm

Exhibition: Since the Breath of Primeval Time

Artist: Irit Hemmo, Gaston Zvi Ickowicz, Sharon Etgar 

Venue: Inga Gallery

Opening: May 19th, 12:00 

Event: Hila Laviv Book Launch & Group Show

Opening: May 20th, 12:00 - 4 pm

Venue: Romano

Event: Further Reading - Book Launch

Artist: Rami Maymon

Venue: Hezi Cohen Gallery

Opening: May 23rd, 8 pm

What's Opening (May 11th - 16th)

Exhibition: Ronit Baranga's solo show

Artist: Ronit Baranga

Venue: The Red House in Shapira

Opening: May 11th, 8 pm

Exhibition:  Demolishing the Tower of Bable 

Artists: Dor Even-Chen \ Sam Gibsh \ Hava Gilon \ Haya Weisshaus \ Hadassa Cohen \ Liav Mizrachi \ Sari Manole Stumpler \ Talma Nevo \  Anat Negev \ Jevgenia Novikov \ Etti Amram \ Yael Friedman 

Venue: Binyamin Gallery

Opening: May 11th, 8 pm

Exhibition: Company for Silence

Artist: Jakub Czyszczoń

Venue: projects | at fifteen

Opening: May 11th, 7 - 9 pm

Exhibition: Escape Room

Artists: Group Show - Shahar Afek, Dorian Gottlieb, Eden Hevroni, Efrat Hakimi, Niv Cohen, Gili Lavy, Dor Zlekha Levy, Guy Nissenhaus, Chen Serfaty, Tal Rosen, Iris Chetritt

Venue: Nahum Gutman Museum

Opening: May 11th, 8 pm

Efrat Hakimi, Detail of Relief, 2017 Photo by: Hila Ido  

Efrat Hakimi, Detail of Relief, 2017
Photo by: Hila Ido
 

Exhibition: Agoraphobia

Artist: Group Show

Venue: Gabirol

Opening: May 11th, 8 pm

Ronit Porat

Ronit Porat

Exhibition: Ariela Plotkin's solo show

Venue: KAV 16

Opening: May 11th, 8 pm

Exhibition: Latifa Echakhch and David Maljkovic

Venue: Dvir Gallery

Opening: Saturday, May 11th, 10 am - 1 pm

David Maljkovic

David Maljkovic

Exhibition: More Love Hours than Can Ever Be Repaid

Artists: Group Show - Boaz Kadman, Eitan Ben Moshe, Gabi Kricheli, Gil Yefman, Gilad Ratman, Gili Avissar, Halil Balabin, Ido Barel, Karen Russo, Lior Wateman, Lior Shvil and Per Billgren, Merav Kamel, Nadav Bin-Nun, Ohad Meromi, Oreet Ashery, Oren Eliav, Orr Herz, Oz Malul, Roee Rosen, Rona Yefman, Ruti Sela, Sharon Glazberg, Shay-Lee Uziel, Tamar Hirschfeld, Uri Katzenstein, Yochai Avrahami, Yonatan Levy

Venue: Raw Art

Opening: Saturday, May 13th, 8 pm

Merav Kamel & Halil Balabin

Merav Kamel & Halil Balabin

Exhibition: 9 new shows

Venue: Herzliya Museum of Contemporary Art

Opening: Saturday, May 13th, 8 pm

Jacob Mishori 

Jacob Mishori 

Exhibition: Motions for the Agenda

Artist: Group Show

Venue: Artport

Opening: Tuesday, May 16th, 7:30 pm

Roee Rosen

Roee Rosen

What's Opening (May 4th)


Three recommendations for art shows opening tonight!

On Saturday I will be having a public art tour of about 2 hours, visiting 3 art venues in the South of Tel Aviv, meeting art professionals and artists. There are 3 places left for this tours, book your spot here: http://ohsoarty.bigcartel.com/product/save-the-date-contemporary-art-tour-in-tel-aviv Looking forward to seeing you!

Sarah


Exhibition: Deep Feelings

Artist: Oren Ben Moreh

Venue: Noga Gallery

Opening: May 4th, 8 pm

what's Opening (April 27th - 28th)

 

Exhibition: Photo Synthesis

Artist: Irit Tamari

Venue: Oded Shatil - Liberman 8 

Date: On view from April 27th

Exhibition: Genesis

Artist: Michel Platnic

Venue: Gordon Gallery, 6 Hapelech St. 

Opening: April 27th, 7:30 pm

Exhibition: A physical thing - group show

Venue: Studio Naim

Opening: April 27th, 6 - 9 pm

Lior Tamim

Lior Tamim

Exhibition: Dust & Scratches

Artist: Youval Hai

Venue: Indie Photography Group Gallery

Opening: April 27th, 8 pm

Exhibition: Both created in the image

Artist: Alma Machness Kass

Venue: Hanina Gallery

Opening: April 27th, 8 pm

Exhibition: Fake News

Artist: Ido Bar-El

Venue: P8 Gallery

Opening: April 27th, 8 pm

Exhibitions: Etay Kaminer - Grounding

& Leo Ray - Collages

Venue: Hezi Cohen Gallery

Opening: April 27th, 8 pm

Etay Kaminer

Etay Kaminer

Exhibition: Works from the 1970's

Artist: Pnina Reichman

Venue: Gordon Gallery, 95 Ben Yeudah St. 

Dates: From Friday April 28th (no opening event) 

What's Opening (April 20th - 22nd)
 

Exhibition: Order

Artist: Ella Ponizovsky Bergelson

Venue: Almacen

Opening: April 20th, 7:30 pm

Exhibition: Big Glass

Artist: Rona Perlman & Mark Yashaev

Venue: Haaliya 31, Tel Aviv

Opening: April 20th, 8 pm

Mark Yashaev

Mark Yashaev

Exhibition: Paintings

Artist: Meir Applefeld

Venue: Rothschild Fine Art

Opening: April 20th, 8 pm

Exhibition: Wild Heart

Artist: Ruti De Vries

Venue: Ha'Kibbutz Gallery

Opening: April 20th, 8 pm

Exhibition: Udi Charka - Solo Show

Venue: Givon Art Gallery

Opening: April 21st, 12:00

Exhibition: Dis-Play

Artist: Kobi Assaf

Venue: Zemack Gallery

Opening: April 21st, 12:00

Exhibition: Night & Dawn

Artist: Aline Alagem 

Venue: Artists Studios Tel Aviv

Opening: April 22nd, 8 pm

What's Opening (April 6th - 7th)

Exhibition: Woven and Untangled
New Video Works in the Museum Collection

Artists: Group Show

Venue: Helena Rubinstein Pavilion

Opening: Thursday, April 6th, 8 pm

Leigh Orpaz

Leigh Orpaz

Exhibition: Cherries

Artist: Group Show

Venue: Hayarkon 19

Opening: April 6th, 8 pm

Hayarkon.jpg

Exhibition: Fugue

Artist: Jean-Baptiste Bernadet

Venue: Alon Segev Gallery

Opening: Thursday, April 6th, 8 pm

Jean-Baptiste Bernadet, Untitled (Fugue 2017-01), 200X180 cm.jpg

Exhibition: Citizens

Artist: Group Show - Boaz Aharonovitch, Arnon Ben-David, Cliff Evans, Yael Frank, Zohar Gotesman, Zac Hacmon, Nate Harrison, Julia Kurek, Rafael Lozano-Hemmer, Cristina Lucas, Mika and Avi Milgrom, Danielle Parsay, Eyal Segal, Sasha Serber, Federico Solmi, Gian Maria Tosatti, Gal Weinstein

Venue: Petach Tikva Museum of Art

Opening: Thursday, April 6th, 8 pm

Gal Weinstein

Gal Weinstein

Exhibition: Netta Lieber Sheffer & Yair Barak Joint Exhibition

Venue: Lobby Art Space

Opening: Friday, April 7th, 12:00

Yair Barak

Yair Barak

What's Opening: March 30th - April 4th

Exhibition: La Culture + A5 Magazine - Island

Artists: Group show

Venue: Mazeh 9 

Opening: March 30th, 6 - 11 pm

Exhibition: Cut!

Artists: Dana Ruttenberg & Oren Shkedy

Venue: Chelouche Gallery

Opening: March 30th, 8 pm

Exhibition: Love Story

Artist: Candice Breitz

Venue: CCA

Opening: March 30th, 8 pm

Exhibition: A Foot, Tops

Artist: Roni Hajaj

Venue: Raw Art Gallery

Opening: March 30th, 8 pm

Exhibition: Solo Show & Book Launch

Artist: Sharon Fadida

Venue: The Red House

Opening: March 30th, 8 pm

red house.jpg

Exhibition: Hineni - Beit Kandinof's Opening Exhibition

Artists: Resident Artists - Alma Fogiel, Anna Mirkin, Hani Khatib, Kobi Swissa, and Liat Segal.
Exhibiting artists - Assaf Hinden, Carmi Dror, Carien Yatsiv, Gidi Gilam, GIl Desiano Bitton, Hidar Mitz, Guy Pitchon, Iliya Rodinsky, Lior Sadan. Matan Oren. Michael Liani, Moran Sabag, Neta Bar-Zion, Nir Adoni, Oren Fischer, Rafaat Hattab, Rotem Manor, Ruba Salame, Uri Noam, Yonatan Goldman

Venue: Beit Kandinof

Opening: March 30th, 8 pm

Tuesday, April 4th

Exhibition: Untitled

Artists: Dana Levy, Ilit Azoulay, Reuven Israel, Shahar Marcus, Nira Pereg, David Adika, Roy Efrat, Assaf Shaham, Ohad Matalon, Katharina Gaenssler, Mark Yashaev

Venue: Braverman Gallery

Opening: From April 4th (no opening reception)

Event: Prettimess Event

Artists: UNTAY, YONIL, DIOZ, GIDI GILAM, MANYEARSAGO, GAB, ELNA, PESH

Venue: 27 Bialik st. (square)

Opening: April 4th, 7:30 pm

Elna

Elna

Hanna Weinberger, Still from On Seen, 2016
 

Exhibition: On the edge - Israel Paper

Artist: Group Show

Venue: Eretz Israel Museum | Tel Aviv

Opening: March 23rd, 6:30 pm

Noa Yekutieli, detail from 'Fragmented Substance'

Exhibition: Game Over

Artist: Zak Shiff

Venue: P8 Gallery

Opening: March 23rd, 8 pm

Exhibition: Prime Time

Artists: Group Show

Venue: Central Gallery 

Opening: March 23rd, 8 pm

Exhibition: The Group Show

Artists: Maya Attoun, Pinchas Cohen Gan, Nurit David, Moshe Gershuni, Yair Garbuz, Yitzhak Golombek, Erez Israeli
Gabriel Klasmer, Gabi Kricheli, Raffi Lavie, Marik Lechner, Pesach Slabosky, 

Venue: Givon Gallery

Opening: From Friday, March 24th

Moshe Gershuni, Untitled, 2011

Exhibition: Monoprints

Artist: Jossef Krispel

Venue: Gallery Har-El 

Opening: Saturday, March 25th, 7:30 pm

What's Opening: March 16th - 17th


Hello dear followers, 

I hope you had a lovely Purim!

Tomorrow I'll be hosting a very special tour around Rothschild in Tel Aviv, visiting 3 art venues, meeting artists and art professionals. Please book your places here: http://ohsoarty.bigcartel.com/product/rothschild-art-tour

Have a great weekend, 

Sarah

Exhibition: Ingathering
2006 - 2015
10th Anniversary of the Rappaport Prize
for a Young/Established Israeli Artist

Artist: Nurit David, Eli Petel, Jan Rauchberger, Natalie Schlosser, Avner Ben Gal, Jossef Krispel, Tal Mazliach, Melanie Daniel, Sharon Poliakine, Oren Eliav, Asaf Ben Zvi, Michael Halak, Deganit Berest, Elad Kopler, David Reeb, Iva Kafri, Ido Bar-El, Alma Itzhaky, Yair Garbuz, Shai Yehezkelli.

Venue: Tel Aviv Museum of Art

Opening: March 16th, 8 pm

Tal Mazliach

Exhibition: Lusid Valley

Artists: Roni Amiel & Anna Mirkin

Venue: Ha'Hanut Gallery

Opening: March 16th, 8 pm

Exhibition: Home Visit 

Artists: Aya Nitzan, Orit Bertini Shavit, Davi Barell, Tal Nisim, Naama Porat, Keren Zaltz, Hila Vugman, Youval Hai, Chen Cohen, Ilan Carmi, Tamar Nissim, Omri Shapira

Venue: Indie Photography Group Gallery

Opening: March 16th, 8 pm

Aya Nitzan

Exhibition: Alex Kremer's solo show

Venue: Rothschild Fine Arts

Opening: March 16th, 8 pm

Exhibition: Joint Show

Venue: Hakibbutz Gallery

Opening: March 16th, 8 pm

 

Exhibition: Behind the scenes

Artists: David Benarroch, Michal Tobiass, Matan Oren

Venue: Beit Ribak, Bat Yam

Opening: March 16th, 8 pm

Exhibitions: Hanoteret | Tomer Sapir // Seventh Heaven | Maya Shimony

Venue: Gabirol 

Opening: Friday, March 17th, 12:00 

Tomer Sapir

Exhibition: A Journey In The Fog, Group Exhibition

Venue: Noga Gallery

Opening: Friday, March 17th, 12:00 

Elinor Carucci 

Exhibition: Placed someplace with intent

Artists: Miroslaw Balka, Jennifer Bornstein, Mircea Cantor, Latifa Echakhch, Douglas Gordon, Shilpa Gupta, Yudith Levin, Matan Mittwoch, Jonathan Monk, Eli Petel, Barak Ravitz, Ariel Schlesinger and Lawrence Weiner

Venue: Dvir Gallery

Opening: March 18th, 10 am - 1 pm

Lawrence Weiner

Exhibition: Language Laundering

Artist: Seffy Fisher

Venue: Buxa Gallery

Opening: Saturday March 18th, 8 pm